Provenance of U.S. patents in question as they continue to carry signature of Michelle Lee
[…] Russ Slifer remains listed as Deputy Director of the USPTO, but Slifer has confirmed that he resigned on Friday, January 20, 2017, as requested by President Obama. I can also confirm that Chief of Staff Vikrum Aiyer and Patrick Ross both resigned on or before Friday, January 20, 2017. Thus, the USPTO Executive Biography page lists at least three individuals who no longer work at the USPTO.

The intrigue surrounding Michelle Lee and who is actually running the USPTO has gone from gossip and curiosity to something quite serious.

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 153, upon issuance patents “shall be signed by the Director or have his signature placed thereon…” Sources tell me that the USPTO was prepared last week to issue patents with the signature of Drew Hirshfeld, who is the Commissioner of Patents and seems to be currently in the position of Acting Director.