Speakers, panels and times subject to change.
[…] Over the last several years we have seen the return of large patent infringement verdicts, and verdicts that have also enhanced damages for willful infringement. What impact does the current litigation marketplace have for the decision making process of litigation funders who still must factor into their calculus the threat of having asserted patents challenged at the PTAB even before…
,3:30 PM ET
Panel #8 – Ethics and IPR: Staying Out of Trouble at the PTAB*
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2)(D), the USPTO is authorized to establish rules and regulations that “govern the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” The Patent Statute further gives to the Director the authority, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, to suspend or exclude from further practice before the…
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2)(D), the USPTO is authorized to establish rules and regulations that “govern the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” The Patent Statute further gives to the Director the authority, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, to suspend or exclude from further practice before the…
,5:00 PM ET
Panel #9 – A Judge’s Perspective: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly