Copyright Office Issues NPRM Governing CCB Counterclaims and Related Discovery Requests
[…] Under the CCB’s final rules, respondents in infringement proceedings before the Board may raise counterclaims that arise under 17 U.S.C. § 106, which governs exclusive rights held by those owning copyright in original works, and 17 U.S.C. § 512(f), which enables respondents to hold copyright claimants liable for damages for knowingly material misrepresentations on infringement allegations. A third category of counterclaims that the CCB is permitted to hear by statute are agreement-based counterclaims, which under Section 1504 “arise[] under an agreement pertaining to the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject of a claim of infringement… if the agreement could affect the relief awarded to the claimant.” Originally, the CCB’s rules required counterclaimants to allege facts leading to the belief that infringement has occurred, but those rules did not specifically address the category of agreement-based counterclaims.

Counterclaims Must Identify Agreement Affecting Relief to Infringement Claim