The Supreme Court should follow their own Halo advice in §101 patent eligibility decisions
[…] The 2007 decision of the Federal Circuit was In re Seagate Technology, which held that a patent owner must first “show by clear and convincing evidence that the infringer acted despite an objectively high likelihood that its actions constituted infringement of a valid patent.” The patent owner next had to demonstrate, again by clear and convincing evidence, that the risk of infringement “was either known or so obvious that it should have been known to the accused infringer.”

The text of §284 relating to the enhancement of damages is simple, straightforward and says: “[T]he court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.”

Simply stated, there is absolutely no textual support in the statute for the Federal Circuit’s Seagate two-part test.