The Supreme Court should follow their own Halo advice in §101 patent eligibility decisions
[…] Essentially, the Supreme Court told the Federal Circuit that they needed remedial reading lessons. The statute is clear: “may” means district courts have discretion. The Supreme Court also seemed instruct the Federal Circuit to stop making stuff up that clearly isn’t found within the statute.

As right as the Supreme Court is in Halo, Octane Fitness, and Highmark, there is a healthy dose of hypocrisy at work. Indeed, the Supreme Court should take their own advise with respect to 35 U.S.C. §101, which is also a one sentence statute that they have continually read bizarre requirements into without any textual support.

The one sentence statute that the Supreme Court has so helplessly struggled with and severely misconstrued, §101, says: “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

Currently, in order for an invention to be patent eligible it must be one of the four enumerated categories of invention mentioned within §101, namely a process, machine, manufacture or composition of matter. But that is not enough.