The Supreme Court should follow their own Halo advice in §101 patent eligibility decisions
[…] In other words, the Federal Circuit created the Seagate test from whole cloth and in direct contradiction with the express, easy to understand and straightforward terms of the statute. That is why the Supreme Court ruled the language of the statute clearly gives district courts discretion to increase damages.

The Supreme Court similarly overruled the Federal Circuit’s practice of reading complicated, multi-step processes into simple, one-sentence statutes when in 2014 it overruled the Federal Circuit’s approach to awarding attorneys fees under 35 U.S.C. §285. That statute merely said: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”

Despite the clear discretion given to district court judges by Congress the Federal Circuit had made it virtually impossible to obtain attorneys fees and actually impossible for district court judges to exercise their own independent discretion as they were explicitly authorized to do.